Polyommatus dama 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Lycaenidae

Scientific Name: Polyommatus dama
Species Authority: (Staudinger, 1892)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Mesopotamian Blue
Agrodiaetus dama Staudinger, 1892

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1ac, B1+2ac ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Van Swaay, C.A.M. & Warren, M.S.
Reviewer(s): Mace, G.M. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Red List Programme Office)
Has a very restricted distribution which is thought to have decreased by 50-80% over the past 25 years. This range decrease is equated to a 50% population reduction over the last ten years.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Known only from the type locality where the species still survives in low numbers.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found on uncultivated shrub land.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The construction of a nearby dam does not appear to have affected the species, and no actual threats were observed. However, a number of potential threats were identified.

Citation: Van Swaay, C.A.M. & Warren, M.S. 2000. Polyommatus dama. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T39490A10231565. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided