Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plebejus hespericus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Lycaenidae

Scientific Name: Plebejus hespericus (Rambur, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Spanish Zephyr Blue
Synonym(s):
Lycaena hesperica Rambur, 1839
Plebejus hesperica (Rambur, 1842) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: The specific status of the species is considered doubtful. It may be a subpecies of P. pylaon.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-02-28
Assessor(s): van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Wiemers, M., Katbeh-Bader, A., Power, A., Benyamini, D., Tzirkalli, E., Balletto, E., Monteiro, E., Karaçetin, E., Franeta, F., Pe'er, G., Welch, H., Thompson, K., Pamperis, L., Dapporto, L., Šašić, M., López Munguira, M., Micevski, N., Dupont, P., Garcia-Pereira, P., Moulai, R., Caruana, R., Verovnik, R., Bonelli, S. & Beshkov, S.
Reviewer(s): Black, S.
Contributor(s): Micevski, B., Darcemont, C., John, E., Gilbert, F., Cassar, L., Tarrier, M., Ozden, O., ten Hagen, W., Romo, H., García-Barros, E., Verovnik, R., Maes, D., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern, since it has not declined by more than 25% in the last ten years, its extent of occurrence (EOO) is larger than 20,000 km2 and its population size is probably larger than 10,000 adult individuals.

This assessment is based solely on the expert opinions of the authors.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in isolated populations in several mountainous areas in south and central Spain: near Granada (Sierra Nevada, S. de Alfacar), near Teruel (S. de Albarracin), near Madrid and Toledo. It is found from 400-1,400 m asl. This is a European endemic species. It is also a Mediterranean endemic species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):400
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a local species, restricted to (semi-) natural areas. A decline in distribution of 10-30% is reported from Spain (Munguira, Romo and García-Barros pers. comm.). A decline in population size (magnitude unknown) is reported from Spain (Munguira, Romo and García-Barros pers. comm.). The distribution reported as fragmented in Spain (Munguira, Romo and García-Barros pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This blue mostly occurs on dry grassland, waste ground and scrub. The caterpillars feed on the milk-vetches Astragalus alopecurioides and A. turolensis and possibly other Astragalus species. The milk-vetches only occur very locally which explains the local occurrence of this butterfly. The female deposits the eggs on the leaves of the foodplant where the caterpillars feed. Hibernation takes place in the early larval instars. It has one generation a year and both the caterpillars and pupae are attended by ants of species from several genera, such as Formica, Plagiolepis, Camponotus and Crematogaster. When the caterpillars are ready for pupation, they often search for a safe place in the entrance of an ant nest. Habitats: dry calcareous grasslands and steppes (50%), fallow land, waste places (50%).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not believed to face any threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas across its range. No specific conservation actions but since it has a restricted global range, its distribution and trend should be monitored closely, for example by a Butterfly Monitoring Scheme.

Citation: van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Wiemers, M., Katbeh-Bader, A., Power, A., Benyamini, D., Tzirkalli, E., Balletto, E., Monteiro, E., Karaçetin, E., Franeta, F., Pe'er, G., Welch, H., Thompson, K., Pamperis, L., Dapporto, L., Šašić, M., López Munguira, M., Micevski, N., Dupont, P., Garcia-Pereira, P., Moulai, R., Caruana, R., Verovnik, R., Bonelli, S. & Beshkov, S. 2015. Plebejus hespericus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T39489A53713034. . Downloaded on 20 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided