Gonepteryx maderensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Pieridae

Scientific Name: Gonepteryx maderensis
Species Authority: Felder, 1862
Common Name(s):
English Madeiran Brimstone

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-29
Assessor(s): van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J.
Reviewer(s): Lewis, O. (Butterfly RLA) & Cuttelod, A. (IUCN Red List Unit)
The survival of the species is bound to the management of its remaining habitat, the laurel forest, which is still threatened although most of it is legally protected. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is less than 500 km², it has fewer than 5 locations and a continuing decline (Van Swaay & Warren, 1999). Therefore classified as Endangered, in the EU27 countries as well as in Europe and globally.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Madeiran Brimstone is restricted to the island of Madeira at elevations between 500-1,500 m. This is a European endemic species.
Countries occurrence:
Portugal (Madeira)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a local species, restricted to (semi-) natural areas. This butterfly has low population densities. It is declining on Madeira.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Madeiran Brimstone occurs only in the dense primary laurel forest at middle altitudes. The larval foodplant is Rhamnus glandulosa (Rhamnaceae). The number of generations per year is unknown. Habitats: broad-leaved evergreen woodland (50%), mesophile grasslands (50%).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: All butterflies are collected to some extent, but only for the extremely rare species it can be a problem and the trade in Europe is generally at a low level compared to other continents. There is no specific trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is restricted to primary vegetation, susceptible to human interference. The most direct threat comes from habitat loss because of reclamation and change to agricultural land.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research is needed urgently on the distribution and ecology of the species. Suitable habitats should be protected and appropriately managed. The effects of conservation actions should be monitored by a Butterfly Monitoring Scheme.

Citation: van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J. 2010. Gonepteryx maderensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T39485A10228166. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided