Zerynthia caucasica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Papilionidae

Scientific Name: Zerynthia caucasica
Species Authority: (Lederer, 1864)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Caucasian Festoon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1ac+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Van Swaay, C.A.M. & Warren, M.S.
Reviewer(s): Mace, G.M. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Red List Programme Office)
Has a restricted distribution which has probably declined by 20-50% in the past 25 years (which equates to a 20% population reduction over the last ten years).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is declining in Turkey, but the status in the Caucasian republics is poorly known.
Countries occurrence:
Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Georgia; Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits moist, herbaceous clearings, roadsides and other open places in mixed and deciduous woodland and feeds on species of Aristolochia (Aristolochiaceae).
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Van Swaay, C.A.M. & Warren, M.S. 2000. Zerynthia caucasica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T39482A10240917. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided