Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nemacheilus starostini 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Balitoridae

Scientific Name: Nemacheilus starostini
Species Authority: Parin, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Starostin's Loach
Synonym(s):
Troglocobitis starostini Parin, 1983
Taxonomic Notes: The species was listed in 1996 under Troglocobitis, which is now considered to be a subgenus under Nemacheilus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Birstein, V. (Sturgeon Specialist Group)
Justification:
This species has a very restricted distribution being confined to a cave in the Kugitang hills. The population is highly susceptible to any disturbance or water pollution event.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Turkmenistan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Birstein, V. (Sturgeon Specialist Group). 2000. Nemacheilus starostini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T39461A10239767. . Downloaded on 30 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided