Begonia salaziensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Cucurbitales Begoniaceae

Scientific Name: Begonia salaziensis
Species Authority: Warb.
Common Name(s):
French Begonia Sauvage, Oseille De Bois, Oseille Maronne, Oseille Sauvage

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Rutty, R. (TPTNC)
Reviewer(s): Bachraz, V. & Florens, D. (Indian Ocean Island Plant Red List Authority)
The total population is recorded as being less than 50 individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Formally found at Trou Kanaka, this species is now no longer seen in the area. One individual is found at Bel Ombre.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is recorded from montane tropical rain forest amongst waterfalls, on humus. It is rarely epiphytic.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Ex situ conservation of the species is in progress at the National Park Conservation Service and the Forestry Service.

Citation: Rutty, R. (TPTNC). 2000. Begonia salaziensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T39460A10239643. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided