Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Asterales Compositae

Scientific Name: Monarrhenus salicifolius
Species Authority: Lam.
Common Name(s):
French Bois De Chenilles

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Florens, D. (TPTNC)
Reviewer(s): Bachraz, V. & Florens, D. (Indian Ocean Island Plant Red List Authority)
Very localised colonies at only three sites. Population is less than 100 mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Mauritius, this species has been recorded from Goat Rock, Snail Rock, and Corps de Garde. Around 60 individuals have been found at these sites and the total existing population is estimated at less than 100.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species grows on exposed rocky cliffs in mountainous areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is proposed to propagate this plant through seeds.

Citation: Florens, D. (TPTNC). 2000. Monarrhenus salicifolius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T39444A10238779. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided