Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fluvitrygon signifer 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae

Scientific Name: Fluvitrygon signifer
Species Authority: (Compagno & Roberts, 1982)
Common Name(s):
English White-edge Freshwater Whipray, White-rimmed Stingray
Synonym(s):
Himantura signifer Compagno & Roberts, 1982
Taxonomic Source(s): Last, P.R., Naylor, G.J.P. and Manjaji-Matsumoto, B.M. 2016. A revised classification of the family Dasyatidae (Chondrichthyes: Myliobatiformes) based on new morphological and molecular insights. Zootaxa 4139(3): 345-368. http://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4139.3.2.
Taxonomic Notes: Last et al. (2016) placed Himantura kittipongi, H. oxyrhyncha, and H. signifer within their newly described genus Fluvitrygon.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2005-10-03
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Compagno, L.J.V.
Reviewer(s): Musick, J.A. & Fowler, S.L.
Justification:
This is an amended version of the 2005 assessment to accommodate the change in genus name from Himantura to Fluvitrygon. This assessment is based on the information published in the 2005 shark status survey (Fowler et al. 2005).

The White-edge Freshwater Whipray (Fluvitrygon signifer) is a very rare freshwater ray known from only a few specimens and four riverine systems (although it may also be present but unrecorded in other rivers). It is confined to tropical freshwater habitats that are under intensive threat from fisheries, pollution, logging in the catchment areas and river engineering projects.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This is a freshwater species, occurring in the rivers of Southeast Asia. It is known from the Kapuas River in western Kalimantan and Indragiri River, Sumatra, Indonesia; Perak River, western Peninsular Malaysia; and Chao Phrya River, Thailand (Taniuchi 1979, Compagno and Roberts 1982).

Subpopulation details are unknown. If, as seems likely, this ray is unable to transit marine habitats, each riverine population will be completely isolated.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Rare.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This rarely recorded freshwater species is known from about 10 specimens in museum collections, mostly from the Kapuas River, Kalimantan. No information is available on any of this species' life history parameters.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: aquarium use

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This rare ray is taken infrequently as bycatch in freshwater teleost fisheries, which are intensive through much of its range. It is possibly taken for the aquarium trade (unverified). It lives in areas where riverine pollution and habitat degradation are continuing apace. Populations (which are probably isolated in each river where it occurs) are likely to be under serious continued threat as a result of logging activities and pollution from agricultural chemicals, sewage and industrial waste in the river catchments and loss of habitat due to dam construction (e.g., Chao Phraya River). Habitat loss and degradation are likely a major impact on the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Thai government started a project in the 1990s to breed this and other freshwater stingrays in captivity at Chai Nat above the dam on the Chao Phraya River to counter declines of freshwater rays in the river. Two specimens of what was possibly this species (or a closely related species) were seen in captivity here in 1993. We later (1996) learned that the project had been put on hold, at least temporarily.

Citation: Compagno, L.J.V. 2016. Fluvitrygon signifer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T39411A104182090. . Downloaded on 23 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided