Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fontitrygon garouaensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae

Scientific Name: Fontitrygon garouaensis
Species Authority: (Stauch & Blanc, 1962)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Smooth Freshwater Stingray, Niger Stingray, Niger Stingray, Smooth Freshwater Stingray
Synonym(s):
Dasyatis garouaensis (Stauch & Blanc, 1962)
Potamotrygon garouaensis Stauch & Blanc, 1962
Taxonomic Source(s): Last, P.R., Naylor, G.J.P. and Manjaji-Matsumoto, B.M. 2016. A revised classification of the family Dayatidae (Chondrichthyes: Myliobatiformes) based on new morphological and molecular insights. Zootaxa 4139(3): 345-368. http://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4139.3.2.
Taxonomic Notes: Last et al. (2016) placed Dasyatis colarensis, D. garouaensis, D. geijskesi, D. margarita, D. margaritella, and Urogymnus ukpan within their newly described genus Fontitrygon.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,iv,v); C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2005-10-03
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Compagno, L.J.V.
Reviewer(s): Musick, J.A. & Fowler, S.L.
Justification:
This is an amended version of the 2005 assessment to accommodate the change in genus name. The assessment is based on the information published in the 2005 shark status survey (Fowler et al. 2005).

The Smooth Freshwater Stingray (Dasyatis garouaensis) is confirmed from only three West African rivers and has declined or disappeared from parts of its original centre of abundance. Population declines are likely to continue as a result of expanding fisheries and environmental degradation, and there is no direct or indirect protection for this species or its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to freshwater habitats. It is recorded from three West African river systems in Nigeria and Cameroon; the Niger and Benoue, Cross and Sanaga Rivers. Also occurs in Lagos, Nigeria, from uncertain habitat, possibly transported from elsewhere (Compagno and Roberts 1984a, b). Subpopulation details are unknown.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Cameroon; Guinea; Mali; Niger; Nigeria
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A rare to common small stingray.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This freshwater stingray is present primarily in the Niger-Benoue river system of West Africa. The few specimens examined for diet had eaten aquatic insects. Age at maturity is estimated at about two years for both sexes, with a maximum lifespan of five years for males and seven years for females. Generation time and average annual fecundity are unknown.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is caught as bycatch of fisheries on the rivers and subject to increasing fisheries pressure and habitat degradation in an area of dense and expanding human populations and political problems. Although dull-coloured, young of this species are sufficiently small to be usable in the ornamental fish trade, as are a number of species of South American Potamotrygonidae, although there is no evidence that this has happened to date.

A declining population in its former main centre of abundance, the Niger-Benoue system, is suggested by sequential attempts to collect these rays by Stauch and Blanc (1962) and Thorson and Watson (1975). It has declined or disappeared at the type locality at Garoua in the Benoue River in Cameroon, where it was formerly abundant, due (according to local residents) to local drought. On the other hand, this ray was fairly common in the Sanaga River near Edea, Cameroon (Taniuchi 1991) but with no baseline on former abundance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Compagno, L.J.V. 2016. Fontitrygon garouaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T39406A104171073. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided