Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scylliogaleus quecketti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES TRIAKIDAE

Scientific Name: Scylliogaleus quecketti
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Flapnose Houndshark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii); C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2005
Date Assessed: 2005-10-01
Assessor(s): Compagno, L.J.V.
Reviewer(s): Musick, J.A. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This assessment is based on the information published in the 2005 shark status survey (Fowler et al. 2005).

The Flapnose Houndshark (Scylliogaleus quecketti) is an uncommon species, the flapnose houndshark is of low fecundity and has a very restricted distribution in inshore waters of the western Indian Ocean (South Africa: KwaZulu-Natal and Eastern Cape) which are subjected to heavy fishing pressure and potential habitat degradation.
History:
2000 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has an extremely restricted range in the Western Indian Ocean, off the east coast of South Africa (north¬eastern part of the Eastern Cape to northern KwaZulu-Natal). The Flapnose Houndshark is found close inshore at the surfline and in the intertidal (Compagno in prep. b).
Countries:
Native:
South Africa
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a little-known and uncommon inshore demersal shark with an extremely restricted range. Less than 30 specimens recorded, including unpublished material. A live-bearing species (with presence or absence of placenta uncertain) with litter size of 2-4 (usually two or three) young and a gestation period of 9-10 months. It is unknown whether there is a year break in the reproductive cycle, but the low litter size suggests a year-long cycle and a yearly fecundity of similar numbers, 2-4 young per year (this needs further investigation). The species feeds predominantly on crustaceans, also squid (Compagno in prep. b).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Flapnose Houndshark occurs in inshore waters that are subjected to heavy commercial and sports hook-and-line fisheries. Small numbers have been taken in directed inshore fisheries for small sharks and the species has been sporadically utilised for its flesh recently in southern KwaZulu-Natal. No fisheries statistics are available on catches. It may also be a possible bycatch of inshore fisheries, but details are lacking. The species is caught by sports surf anglers and possibly recreational boat anglers. Increased fishing pressure in its limited environment suggests that the population may be vulnerable and could decline. Loss of habitat as a result of development and pollution along the coast of KwaZulu-Natal (where there is extensive coastal development) and the Eastern Cape during the last few decades may also be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Compagno, L.J.V. 2005. Scylliogaleus quecketti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided