Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Leptocharias smithii 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Leptochariidae

Scientific Name: Leptocharias smithii
Species Authority: (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Barbeled Houndshark, Barbeled Houndshark
Synonym(s):
Triaenodon smithii Müller & Henle, 1839

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2005
Date Assessed: 2005-10-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Compagno, L.J.V.
Reviewer(s): Musick, J.A. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This assessment is based on the information published in the 2005 shark status survey (Fowler et al. 2005).

The Barbeled Houndshark (Leptocharias smithii) is relatively common, but it has a limited range in heavily fished tropical inshore coastal waters. The species is taken as utilised bycatch, but fisheries statistics are lacking.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2000 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This shark occurs in the eastern Atlantic: Mauritania, Senegal, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo and northern Angola, possibly ranging north to Morocco and Mediterranean. Found inshore at depths of 5-75m (Compagno 1984b).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Congo; Côte d'Ivoire; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mauritania; Nigeria; Senegal
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:No life history parameters are known for this live-bearing (placentally viviparous) species.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This small, coastal and inshore benthic shark is or was moderately common but irregularly caught in heavily fished tropical inshore coastal waters of West Africa, and was formerly reported as being particularly common off Goree, Senegal and the Congo and Cuanza River mouths. It is probably of limited importance to intensive inshore artisanal and commercial fisheries in the West African area, where it is taken with hook-and-line, fixed bottom gillnets and by bottom¬trawlers. The bycatch may be discarded by some fisheries, but its flesh is utilised fresh, smoked, or dried-salted for human consumption and its skin is used for leather. No fisheries statistics are available for this species. Probably not taken for sport except incidentally.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place.

Citation: Compagno, L.J.V. 2005. Leptocharias smithii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2005: e.T39350A10212293. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided