Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ceratotherium simum ssp. simum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PERISSODACTYLA RHINOCEROTIDAE

Scientific Name: Ceratotherium simum ssp. simum
Species Authority: (Burchell, 1817)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Southern White Rhino, Southern White Rhinoceros
French Rhinocéros Blanc De Sud

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-08-05
Assessor(s): Emslie, R.
Reviewer(s): Knight, M.H. & Adcock , K.
Justification:
The reason for rating this species as Near Threatened and not Least Concern is due to the continued and escalating poaching in recent years and the high illegal demand for horn (as determined from intelligence gathering by wildlife investigators and increased black market prices and increased poaching and theft of horn). Current successful protection efforts have depended on significant range state expenditure and effort and if these were to decline (especially in South Africa) rampant poaching could seriously threaten numbers (well in excess of 30% over three generations). Declining state budgets for conservation in real terms, declining capacity in some areas and increasing involvement of SE Asians in Africa are all of concern. Poaching levels have also increased in South Africa and Zimbabwe with increasing involvement of organised criminal networks. In the absence of conservation measures, within five years the species would quickly meet the threshold for C1 under Vulnerable, and potentially also criterion A3 if poaching were to take off.
History:
2003 Near Threatened (IUCN 2003)
2003 Near Threatened
2002 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Botswana; Kenya; Namibia; South Africa; Swaziland; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Emslie, R. 2011. Ceratotherium simum ssp. simum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided