Leptolebias opalescens 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Rivulidae

Scientific Name: Leptolebias opalescens
Species Authority: (Myers, 1942)
Common Name(s):
English Annual Tropical Killifish, Opalescent Pearlfish
French Cynolebias Opalescent
Spanish Pez Anual Opalescente
Cynolebias opalescens Myers, 1942
Leptolebias opalescens
Taxonomic Notes: Following Eschmeyer (2004) Cynolebias opalescens was transferred to Leptolebias opalescens.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2ac+3bd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Leptolebias opalescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T39299A10176941. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided