Map_thumbnail_large_font

Typhlias pearsei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Ophidiiformes Dinematichthyidae

Scientific Name: Typhlias pearsei (Hubbs, 1938)
Common Name(s):
English Dama Ciega Blanca
Synonym(s):
Ogilbia pearsei (Hubbs, 1938)
Typhliasina pearsei (Hubbs, 1938)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds.). 2018. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 31 January 2018. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catelog/fishcatmain.asp.
Taxonomic Notes: Following Eschmeyer (2004) Typhliasina pearsoni was transferred to Ogilbia pearsoni.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Cave-dwelling species.
Systems:Freshwater

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This amended version of the 1996 assessment was created to update the scientific name from Typhliasina pearsei to Typhlias pearsei.

Citation: Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P. 2018. Typhlias pearsei (amended version of 1996 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T39296A125350739. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided