Moxostoma lacerum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Catostomidae

Scientific Name: Moxostoma lacerum
Species Authority: (Jordan & Brayton, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Harelip Sucker
Lagochila lacera Jordan & Brayton, 1877
Taxonomic Notes: Following Eschmeyer (2004) Lagochila lacera was transferred to Moxostoma lacerum.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-08-04
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
This species is listed as Extinct because it has not been detected for more than 100 years, despite adequate surveys.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (Ex)
1990 Extinct (Ex)
1988 Extinct (Ex)
1986 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is now Extinct. It was collected between 1859 and 1893; known from five drainages of lower and central Ohio River basin, upper White River drainage of the Ozarks, and Maumee River drainage of Lake Erie basin.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No extant populations are known to exist.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species apparently preferred medium to large, warm streams of moderate gradient and with relatively low turbidity and silt levels. It probably occurred in slower runs and pools. Deep pools between shoal areas with clear water over a bedrock or rocky bottom in moderate to large streams (Miller et al. 1989).
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species was not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Formerly, the species was common but it is now extinct, probably due to increased turbidity and siltation of habitat resulting from agricultural practices (Miller et al. 1989).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is extinct and does not require protection or management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Moxostoma lacerum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T39291A19033113. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided