Map_thumbnail_large_font

Blicca bjoerkna

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Blicca bjoerkna
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Silver Bream
Synonym(s):
Abramis bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758)
Blicca bioerkna Linnaeus, 1758 [orth. error]
Cyprinus bjoerkna Linnaeus, 1758

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: North, Baltic, White, Black (south to Rioni drainage) and Caspian Sea basins, Atlantic basin southward to Adour drainage (France; possibly introduced southward of Loire) and Mediterranean basin in France (Hérault and Rhône drainages). In Aral, Marmara and Anatolian Black Sea basins west of Ankara. Naturally absent from Iberian Peninsula, Italy, Adriatic basin, Crimea, Great Britain (except southeast), Scandinavia north of Sundsvall (Sweden) and 65°N (Finland). Locally introduced in Spain, northeastern Italy. In France apparently introduced in small coastal drainages of Var.
Countries:
Native:
Andorra; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Italy; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
A wide variety of shallow, warm lowland lakes and slow-flowing lower reaches of large rivers and canals. Often very abundant on bottom of large sandy rivers. Spawns along shores on submerged vegetation, roots or even on shallow gravel bottom.

Biology:
Predominantly nocturnal. Gregarious. Lives more than 10 years. Males reproduce for the first time at two years, females at three. Most individuals spawn 2-3 times per season, at intervals of about 10 days and spawn in more than one year. Spawns in May-July at temperatures above 15°C, in early morning. Eggs are sticky and larvae inhabit still water bodies. Feeds on benthic invertebrates. Often hybridizes with Vimba vimba. Most reported hybrids with Abramis brama in fact are A. brama with pharyngeal teeth 2,5-5,2 (vs. usually 5-5).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Blicca bjoerkna. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided