Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eurycea rathbuni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Eurycea rathbuni
Species Authority: (Stejneger, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Texas Blind Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: This species is a member of the Typhlomolge clade of central Texas Eurycea (Hillis et al. 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson, Paul Chippindale
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single location.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Endangered (IUCN 1990)
1988 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in San Marcos Pool of the Edwards Aquifer, Hays County, south-central Texas, USA (Chippindale et al. 2000). They are unlikely to range beyond this region.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total adult population size is unknown. Individuals of this species still appear common in outflows of Diversion Spring, a pipe that carries outflows from the Edwards Aquifer at San Marcos Springs. However, numbers collected vary widely from year to year; currently, most individuals recovered are juveniles (Chippindale 2005).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in water-filled subterranean caverns, and have been observed climbing rock surfaces or swimming in open water. In some sites it is known only from individuals washed out of artesian wells. This species is completely aquatic and does not metamorphose. Breeding habits are unknown in nature; however, this species has bred on several occasions in captivity, at the Dallas Aquarium at Fair Park, Cincinnati Zoo, Aquarena Centre (San Marcos), and San Marcos National Fish Hatchery and Technology Centre (L. Ables pers. comm.).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is sensitive to changes in water quality and thus vulnerable to groundwater pollutants (Matthews and Moseley 1990). It is potentially threatened by falling groundwater levels that have resulted from increased pumping to support residential and commercial development in the region. Over collecting in the past (1960s) might have reduced populations in accessible locations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed as Endangered by the state of Texas and by the Federal Government. There is a need for continued close monitoring of this species.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson, Paul Chippindale 2004. Eurycea rathbuni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided