Blutaparon rigidum 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Amaranthaceae

Scientific Name: Blutaparon rigidum
Species Authority: (B.L. Rob. & Greenm.) Mears
Common Name(s):
English Galapagos Amaranth

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2005-12-31
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tye, A. & Lau, B.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Sayer, C.
This species is Extinct and was last collected in 1906 from Santiago.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was endemic to Santiago, Galapagos Islands. It was only collected twice, in 1895 and 1905-6, both on Santiago (Baur, holotype: Orchilla Bay, which untraced; Stewart: NE near shore and at 200 m asl). It occurred from zero to 200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is now considered extinct and was last collected in 1906.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species was a shrub found in the coastal, dry zone.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It was perhaps driven to extinction by goats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions were put in place before this species went extinct.

Citation: Tye, A. & Lau, B. 2014. Blutaparon rigidum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T39087A61481721. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided