Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Amaranthaceae

Scientific Name: Amaranthus sclerantoides
Species Authority: Andersson
Common Name(s):
Spanish Amaranthus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2005-12-31
Assessor(s): Tye, A. & Lau, B.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Sayer, C.
This species is widespread in the coastal zone of all major islands of the Galapagos. There is no evidence of decline. It is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in coastal zone of all major islands, though not yet found on Fernandina, Marchena, and Darwin and Ecuador volcanoes. It is also present on many small islands. It occurs from sea level to 400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no evidence of decline and there are 28 subpopulations.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an annual plant up to 15 cm high, which is found in the coastal zone and especially common on sand dunes (Wiggins and Porter 1972).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The Galapagos Islands are almost entirely designated as a national park (El Parque Nacional de Archipiélago de Colon). In 1968, 97% of the land in the archipelago was included in the park. In 1978, it was recognised as a UNESCO World Heritage Site and in 1984, a UNESCO-MAB Biosphere Reserve. 

Citation: Tye, A. & Lau, B. 2014. Amaranthus sclerantoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T39086A61481689. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided