Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amaranthus anderssonii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES AMARANTHACEAE

Scientific Name: Amaranthus anderssonii
Species Authority: J.T.Howell
Common Name(s):
Spanish Amaranthus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2005-12-31
Assessor(s): Tye, A. & Lau, B.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Sayer, C.
Justification:
This species is present on Isabela (Darwin), Santiago, Rabida, Pinzon, Santa Cruz (and Baltra, Pta Bowditch North), Santa Fe, Floreana and Espanola (and Gardner) in the Galapagos. It is widespread in the coastal zone of some of these islands with no evidence of decline. It is assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2000 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present on Isabela (Darwin), Santiago, Rabida, Pinzon, Santa Cruz (and Baltra, Pta Bowditch North), Santa Fe, Floreana and Espanola (and Gardner) in the Galapagos. It occurs from sea level to 25 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is widespread in the coastal zone of some of these islands but there is little recent information and few recent specimen records. There are 11 known subpopulations and there is no evidence of decline.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is widespread at low elevations in the coastal zone and dry zone in open vegetation (Wiggins and Porter 1972).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The Galapagos Islands are almost entirely designated as a national park (El Parque Nacional de Archipiélago de Colon). In 1968, 97% of the land in the archipelago was included in the park. In 1978, it was recognised as a UNESCO World Heritage Site and in 1984, a UNESCO-MAB Biosphere Reserve. 


Citation: Tye, A. & Lau, B. 2014. Amaranthus anderssonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided