Carollia castanea 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Carollia castanea
Species Authority: H. Allen, 1890
Common Name(s):
English Chestnut Short-tailed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This is a species complex and may be at least two species (Mantilla pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Mantilla, H. and Solari, S., Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Cuarón, A.D. and de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is likely to have a stable population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs throughout Honduras to Peru, Bolivia, western Brazil, Venezuela, the Guianas and Suriname (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is abundant to common in second growth woodland, clearings and plantations, and less common in mature forest (Emmons and Feer 1997, Reid 1997). It is easily caught during sampling in appropriate areas (Davalos pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Within the genus Carollia, this species is the most specialized in fruits of Piper (Thies and Kalko 2004). It forages near moist areas, being taken most frequently in tropical evergreen forests. It uses the understory vegetation levels, where it concentrates its feeding on the fruits of shrubs and treelets, especially the slender green, candle like fruits of plants of the genus Piper. Due to its high numbers, this bat is one of the most important seed dispersers for Piper and many other plants with small fruits. In Panama, birth peaks occur in March to April and July to August (Wilson 1979, Eisenberg 1989, Emmons and Feer 1997). Thies et al. (2006) report that the activity of this species is not affected by moonlight conditions, and that only strong rain reduces the time it spends flying. Thies et al. (in press) estimated a home range size of 13.8 +/- 12.1 ha for this species in Panama, and suggested that its foraging patterns may increase the chance of seeds to find safe sites for germination.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Mantilla, H. and Solari, S., Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Cuarón, A.D. and de Grammont, P.C. 2015. Carollia castanea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T3904A22134515. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided