Map_thumbnail_large_font

Carettochelys insculpta 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Carettochelyidae

Scientific Name: Carettochelys insculpta
Species Authority: Ramsay, 1886
Common Name(s):
English Pig-nosed Turtle, Fly River Turtle, New Guinea Plateless Turtle, Pig-nose Turtle, Pitted-shell Turtle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1bd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Terrestrial nest sites
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is exported in large numbers for the international live animal trade from southern Irian Jaya, Indonesia. It is heavily exploited and locally consumed in Papua New Guinea and endangered by habitat loss and degradation in Australia.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Carettochelys insculpta. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T3898A97259844. . Downloaded on 26 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided