Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Cheloniidae

Scientific Name: Caretta caretta
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Loggerhead Turtle
Spanish Tortuga Boba, Caguama, Tortuga Cabezona, Tortuga Careta, Tortuga Comun
French Tortue caouanne
Testudo caretta Linnaeus, 1758

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1abd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Marine Turtle Specialist Group
Documentation about the rationale for listing, habitats, threats, etc. is not yet available.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)
1982 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Albania; Algeria; Australia; Bahamas; Bahrain; Bangladesh; Belize; Brazil; Cayman Islands; China; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Cyprus; Dominican Republic; Egypt; Eritrea; France; Greece; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Indonesia; Israel; Italy; Jamaica; Japan; Libya; Madagascar; Mexico; Montserrat; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia; New Caledonia; Nicaragua; Oman; Panama; Philippines; Puerto Rico; Saint Lucia; Senegal; South Africa; Spain (Canary Is.); Sri Lanka; Tunisia; Turkey; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – northwest; Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – northeast; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central; Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Terrestrial nest sites
Systems: Terrestrial; Marine
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Citation: Marine Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Caretta caretta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T3897A10159448. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided