Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ilex cookii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CELASTRALES AQUIFOLIACEAE

Scientific Name: Ilex cookii
Species Authority: Britt. & Wilson
Common Name(s):
English Cook's Holly

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known from a single tree with four root sprouts on Cerro de Punta and a few small plants and seedlings scattered along ridge tops on Monte Jayuya in Toro Negro State Forest. The species is thought to be dioecious, although male flowers have never been observed.
Countries:
Native:
Puerto Rico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small tree of cloud forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The construction of communication towers is likely to have destroyed a large part of the original population on Cerro de Punta. Further development, road building and trampling threaten remaining plants.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on the US Endangered Species Act.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1998. Ilex cookii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided