Map_thumbnail_large_font

Banara vanderbiltii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Violales Flacourtiaceae

Scientific Name: Banara vanderbiltii
Species Authority: Urban
Common Name(s):
Spanish Palo De Ramon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A horticulturally attractive small tree, known from two populations in the wild, accounting for about 18 individuals.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Puerto Rico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:One population occurs on a moist limestone hill.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The population from moist limestone hill may be under potential threat from quarrying. Grazing and farming are also concerns.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The numbers of plants in cultivation, mostly located in Fairchild Tropical Garden, exceed those in the wild.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Banara vanderbiltii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T38929A10157343. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided