Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euphorbia biselegans

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA EUPHORBIALES EUPHORBIACEAE

Scientific Name: Euphorbia biselegans
Species Authority: Bruyns
Synonym(s):
Monadenium elegans S.Carter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Carter-Holmes, S.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurring in the same area as M. arborescens in the Ruaha Valley, this species is more abundant and not restricted to limestone but more widely distributed on hillsides and the summits of the surrounding mountains.
Countries:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Carter-Holmes, S. 1998. Euphorbia biselegans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided