Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Magnoliales Magnoliaceae

Scientific Name: Magnolia virolinensis
Species Authority: (Lozano) Govaerts
Common Name(s):
Spanish Platero
Talauma virolinensis Lozano
Taxonomic Notes: Magnolia virolinensis is the accepted name for Talauma virolinensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2007-04-02
Assessor(s): Calderon, E., Cogollo, A., Velasquez-Rua, C., Serna-Gonzalez, M. & Garcia, N.
Reviewer(s): Oldfield, S.
Contributor(s): Khela, S.
M. virolinensis remains in a single location in Colombia (EOO of less than 100 km2) where it is restricted to forests on the slopes and summits with lower level forests having already been converted to agriculture. It was previously assessed as Vulnerable in 1998 when it was recorded from localities in Boyaca and Santander.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Magnolia virolinensis is a species endemic to Colombia. It is known from the Eastern mountain range between the northeast part of the Boyaca department and the southeast part of the Santander department. It has an altitudinal range of 2,500 to 2,650 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 1
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2650
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The number of individuals is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Magnolia virolinensis is a canopy tree which grows in Andean humid and cloudy forest fragments located on slopes and peaks of mountains. It flowers and fruits in May and July. This species is associated with other species of the Magnoliacaeae family including M. argyrotricha, M. arcabucoana, and possibly M. caricifragans, M. georgii and M. cararensis.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There have been no reported uses of this species however it is possible that it is exploited for its wood.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Magnolia virolinensis can be found in small fragments of forest generally on mountain summits, isolated by fields with pastures, crops and access to farms, which could result in a continuing decrease of the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Magnolia virolinensis is not found in any reserves however, due to its proximity, it could be located in the Flora and Fauna Sanctuary Guanenta-Alto Fonce Iguaque and its presence here should be determined. It is recommended to evaluate all existing populations and their structures and determine the conservation status. The Virolin region should be considered as a potential reserve as it justifies the high endemism of various plant species in the Magnolicaeae family. There is a need to develop protocols for the propagation of this species.

Citation: Calderon, E., Cogollo, A., Velasquez-Rua, C., Serna-Gonzalez, M. & Garcia, N. 2014. Magnolia virolinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T38876A2884797. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided