Map_thumbnail_large_font

Magnolia georgii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Magnoliales Magnoliaceae

Scientific Name: Magnolia georgii
Species Authority: (Lozano) Govaerts
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cucharo
Synonym(s):
Talauma georgii Lozano
Taxonomic Notes: This is the accepted name for Talauma georgii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-08-19
Assessor(s): Calderon, E., Cogollo, A., Velasquez-Rua, C., Serna-Gonzalez, M. & Garcia, N.
Reviewer(s): Oldfield, S.
Contributor(s): Khela, S.
Justification:
Magnolia georgii is a range restricted species, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of less than 5,000 km2. It is known from two locations in forests that are fragmented due to pressure from habitat conversion for agriculture and roads. It has a very restricted altitudinal distribution. This species has experienced a continuing decline in area and quality of habitat due to deforestation for agriculture and infrastructure. The number of mature individuals is also likely to be declining as this species is used for timber. Therefore, this species is assessed as Endangered B1ab(iii,v).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Magnolia georgii is endemic to Colombia. It is known from the western slopes of the eastern mountain range, between the north part of the Boyaca department and southern part of the Santander department between altitudes of 2,300 and 2,400 m asl. It has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of less than 5,000 km2 from two known locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):2300
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no detailed population information available for Magnolia georgii, which is restricted to two localities in fragmented habitats.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown
Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Magnolia georgii is a canopy tree of sub-Andean humid forests. It flowers and fruits in July and October. This species is commonly known as 'Cucharo' as its leaves are spoon shaped and thick and it grows exclusively in the eastern mountain range. Two trees were found in Santander Province with flowers and fruits but not seedlings or saplings (Serna pers. comm. 2015).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Magnolia georgii is used for its wood for roundwood and sawlogs.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Magnolia georgii is only known from two localities where the habitat is fragmented mostly due to land clearance for agriculture, pasture and construction of access roads. It is used for timber.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is possible that Magnolia georgii could be present in the Flora and Fauna Sanctuary of Iguaque. It is recommended to further evaluate the status of existing subpopulations, determine its presence in the Flora and Fauna Sanctuary of Iguaque and other surrounding reserved areas. There is a need to develop protocols for the propagation of this species.

Citation: Calderon, E., Cogollo, A., Velasquez-Rua, C., Serna-Gonzalez, M. & Garcia, N. 2016. Magnolia georgii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T38867A2884508. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided