Magnolia mahechae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Magnoliales Magnoliaceae

Scientific Name: Magnolia mahechae
Species Authority: (Lozano) Govaerts
Common Name(s):
Spanish Laurel Almanegra
Dugandiodendron mahechae Lozano
Talauma machechae (Lozano) Vázq. Avila
Taxonomic Notes: Magnolia mahechae is the accepted name for Dugandiodendron mahechae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2007-04-02
Assessor(s): Calderon, E., Cogollo, A., Velasquez-Rua, C., Serna-Gonzalez, M. & Garcia, N.
Reviewer(s): Oldfield, S.
Contributor(s): Khela, S.
This species is listed as Endangered as it has a very limited distribution (EOO is less than 1,000 km2) and is known from just two locations, with one population partly protected within difficult to access areas of Farallones de Cali National Park. Magnolia mahechae is being selectively logged and is under pressure from habitat degradation and fragmentation. It was previously thought to be Critically Endangered but recent work by Colombian botanists has resulted in this revised category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Magnolia mahechae is a species endemic to Colombia. It is known from only two locations on the western slopes of the western mountain range in the Valle de Cauca department, between 1,300 and 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 2
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no detailed information available on either of the two subpopulations of Magnolia mahechae.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Magnolia mahechae is a canopy tree of sub-Andean humid cloud forests growing in fragments of primary forest. It flowers in December and January and fruits in January.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Magnolia mahechae has been in high demand at a local level for its wood for sawlogs. Its wood is considered optimal for carpentry, cabinet making and construction.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitats in this region have been highly degraded due to land clearance for agriculture, livestock and wood exploitation. The subpopulations of Magnolia mahechae near El Queremal have been overexploited. The species occurs within the Farallones de Cali National Park in areas where access is difficult. Another subpopulation exists in the municipality of La Cumbre in forest relicts around mountain peaks where individual adults are located. The country folk of this region have reported in the past that this species was abundant and was diminished due to selective extraction for its wood and alteration of its habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is recommended to research the remaining trees of Magnolia mahechae and to explore alternative conservation ex situ strategies by exhaustive searching methods of its seeds and rigorous testing of its propagation.

Citation: Calderon, E., Cogollo, A., Velasquez-Rua, C., Serna-Gonzalez, M. & Garcia, N. 2014. Magnolia mahechae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T38861A2884280. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided