Washingtonia filifera 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Washingtonia filifera
Species Authority: (L. Linden) H. Wendl.
Common Name(s):
English Desert Palm

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Johnson, D.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: An estimated 25,000 wild desert palm trees exist in the Sonoran Desert.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States (Arizona, California, Nevada)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in about 116 seeps, springs and streams.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is traded internationally as an ornamental.

Citation: Johnson, D. 1998. Washingtonia filifera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T38725A10145920. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided