Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sabal pumos 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Sabal pumos
Species Authority: (Kunth) Burret
Common Name(s):
Spanish Palma redonda, Palma real, Pumos
Taxonomic Source(s): Govaerts, R., Dransfield, J., Zona, S.F, Hodel, D.R. and Henderson, A. 2011. World Checklist of Arecaceae. London Available at: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/home.do. (Accessed: 27/02/2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Quero, H.J.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:An endemic palm of Mexico confined to the Balsas Valley.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found on sandy soils in the transition zone between tropical deciduous forest and oak forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Increasing agriculture is causing habitat loss.

Citation: Quero, H.J. 1998. Sabal pumos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T38693A10139394. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided