|Scientific Name:||Roscheria melanochaetes|
|Species Authority:||(H.Wendl.) H.Wendl. ex Balf.f.|
Phoenicophorium viridifolium H.Wendl.
Verschaffeltia melanochaetes H.Wendl.
|Taxonomic Notes:||The only species in its genus, representing a unique evolutionary lineage of the Seychelles.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ismail, S., Huber, M.J. & Mougal, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Baker, W.J. & Lutz, M.L.|
Roscheria melanochaetes is endemic to Mahé, Praslin and Silhouette, Seychelles. The species is rather common in the under story of several habitat types and the population size most likely exceeds 10,000 mature individuals. It is mainly threatened by its restricted range and decline in the quality of its habitat due to spreading of alien invasive species. It seems to regenerate well and it is unlikely that any specific human activities or stochastic events in the foreseeable future will pose a sever threat to this species. It is listed as Near Threatened.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Seychelles. It occurs on Mahé, Praslin and Silhouette (Robertson 1989, Dogley and Matatiken 2006). The extent of occurrence (EOO) was not determined, but the total area of the three islands is 216 km2 (National Statistics Bureau 2005). Important sites are Morne Blanc, La Reserve and Congo Rouge on Mahé.|
Native:Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
The current population size is unknown, but most likely exceeds 10,000 mature individuals. The species is rather common in the under story of several habitat types (Carlström 1996).
A past decline of the population can be suspected, but quantification is not possible as it is still relatively wide distributed in different habitat types. It is not adequate to assume that a future decline caused by habitat quality loss through invasive species will exceed 30% population reduction.
|Habitat and Ecology:||Erect, small to medium-sized palm with a single trunk, 5-8 m tall. Its fruits are probably dispersed by frugivores. The species is rather common in the under story of several habitat types (Carlström 1996). It is dominant in moist shaded forests at intermediate and higher altitude between 500 to 900 m on Mahé (Dogley and Matatiken 2006).|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats to this species a its restricted range and a decline in the quality of its habitat due to spreading invasive alien species.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is present in the Morne Seychellois and the Praslin National Parks and is legally protected (Laws of Seychelles 1991).|
|Citation:||Ismail, S., Huber, M.J. & Mougal, J. 2011. Roscheria melanochaetes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|