Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ravenea lakatra

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ARECALES PALMAE

Scientific Name: Ravenea lakatra
Species Authority: (Jum.) Beentje
Synonym(s):
Louvelia lakatra Jum.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-12-17
Assessor(s): Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J.
Reviewer(s): Baker, W.J., Beentje, H.J. & Bachman, S., Baker, W.J. & Beentje, H.J.
Justification:
The palm has a large distribution range (extent of occurrence is over 58,000 km²) but it is not common in any of the current known sites. The population is estimated to only number 30 mature trees. The leaves of this species are exploited by local people for weaving hats and individual palms may be pruned into juvenility by constant harvest of the emerging leaves. This species is listed as Critically Endangered based on the small population size, this is a genuine deterioration since the 1998 listing of Endangered.
History:
1998 Endangered
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to east Madagascar from between Masoala and Vangaindrano.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has an extremely wide range but at each of the known sites there are only a few individuals. The population is estimated to number fewer than 30 mature trees. The population is declining.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in moist lowland forest on slight mid slopes or ridge crests from 50 to 1,200 m..
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The leaves are harvested and used for weaving hats and other handicrafts.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are habitat loss through clearance for shifting agriculture and logging and harvesting of the leaves to be used in weaving. Excessive harvesting impacts the reproductive output of the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Masoala, Makira and Andasibe. Regulation and monitoring of the harvest may be required.

Citation: Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J. 2012. Ravenea lakatra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided