Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ravenea albicans 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Arecaceae

Scientific Name: Ravenea albicans (Jum.) Beentje
Synonym(s):
Louvelia albicans Jum.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-12-17
Assessor(s): Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J.
Reviewer(s): Baker, W.J., Beentje, H.J. & Bachman, S.
Justification:
Widespread in submontane areas between Ampasimanolotra and Masoala (extent of occurrence is 19,384 km² and area of occupancy 929 km²). The species is known from seven severely fragmented locations and the habitat is subject to disturbance as well as loss in the area. Hence this species qualifies for listing as Vulnerable, however, the population size comprises only 200 mature individuals hence this qualifies the species for an Endangered listing.  Should the population be found to be considerably larger than is currently estimated, then the species would need to be reassessed.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to northeast Madagascar where it is known from seven locations between Ampsimanolotra and Antalaha.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:929
Number of Locations:7
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A rare palm with about 200 mature individuals estimated across all of the seven known sites. The current population trend is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:200
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in moist forest at altitudes between 100 and 400 m and occasionally up to 1,000 m. Grows on steep mid slopes or flat valley bottoms.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on use of this species

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat loss through clearance for shifting agriculture and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Masoala, Makira, Mananara Avaratra, Zahamena and Mangerivola.

Citation: Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J. 2012. Ravenea albicans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T38664A2881883. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided