Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parajubaea torallyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ARECALES PALMAE

Scientific Name: Parajubaea torallyi
Species Authority: (C.Mart.) Burret
Common Name(s):
Spanish Palma De Pasopaya
Taxonomic Notes: Until 1996, P. sunkha was included within P. torallyi, however it is now recognised as a valid species. Since it no longer includes sunkha, a full reassessment of P. torallyi is needed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Moraes, M.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the Bolivian Andes.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is scattered in dry forest on steep rocky slopes between 2,400 and 3,400 m in inter-Andean valleys.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is little evidence of regeneration: most stands almost completely lack seedlings and juveniles.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although local communities are concerned about the species' conservation and two subpopulations are now contained within a protected area at El Palmar, no research or action has been taken to deal with the lack of regeneration.

Citation: Moraes, M. 1998. Parajubaea torallyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided