Latania lontaroides 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Latania lontaroides
Species Authority: (Gaertn.) H.E.Moore
Common Name(s):
French Latanier de la Réunion, Latanier rouge

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Johnson, D.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurring on the coast between Petite Ile and Saint-Philippe, the species was once common.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species has declined in extent through increasing agriculture and settlement. It is traded internationally as an ornamental.

Citation: Johnson, D. 1998. Latania lontaroides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T38589A10128579. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided