|Scientific Name:||Cardiocranius paradoxus|
|Species Authority:||Satunin, 1903|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Batsaikhan, N., Avirmed, D. & Tinnin, D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Tsytsulina, K. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Inadequate information on distribution, population size and trends, or potential threats. Probably Least Concern, but more data is required to confirm this; assessed as Data Deficient.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Distributed in deserts and semi-deserts in SW Mongolia, Tuva, and China (Xinjiang, Gansu, Ningxia, Nei Mongol). Isolated area in E Kazakhstan. Distributed from close to the northern border of Mongolia in Great Lakes Depression, through Valley of the Lakes, Dzungarian Govi Desert, Northern Govi, and south to Eastern Govi, Trans Altai Govi Desert, and Alashani Govi Desert.|
Native:China; Kazakhstan; Mongolia; Russian Federation
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||700|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No data are available at present.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabits rocky deserts, arid steppe, desert-steppe and sandy deserts with Poacae, pea shrubs (Caragana spp.), spear grasses (Stipa spp.), Artemisia areneria and Cleistogenes soongorica. Lives in burrows dug by other species, jerboa, jirds, and hamsters. Solitary. Nocturnal. Possesses obvious body fat deposits in summer, when tail may reach a diameter of 8 mm. Diet primarily seeds and grains. Hibernates about 7 months a year. Reproduces once each year.
This is a nocturnal species, foraging for seeds at night.
|Major Threat(s):||Natural disasters such as drought and heavy rainfall constitute threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Listed as Rare in most of the range (Mongolia, Kazakstan and Russia), but Least Concern in China. Occurs in protected areas (approximately 13% of the species’ range in Mongolia) occurs within protected areas. Further research is recommended to identify conservation actions.|
|Citation:||Batsaikhan, N., Avirmed, D. & Tinnin, D. 2008. Cardiocranius paradoxus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T3858A10126229. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|