Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dypsis scottiana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Arecaceae

Scientific Name: Dypsis scottiana (Becc.) Beentje & J.Dransf.
Synonym(s):
Neophloga affinis Becc.
Neophloga scottiana (Becc.) Becc.
Phloga scottiana Becc.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v); D1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-12-17
Assessor(s): Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J.
Reviewer(s): Baker, W.J., Beentje, H.J. & Bachman, S.
Justification:
This species is recorded from seven widely separated locations in the area between Taolagnaro and Farafangana . The extent of occurrence is estimated to be 7,612 km² and the area of occupancy is about 1,529 km². Many of the sites are threatened by deforestation, reducing the number of mature individuals, the area of occupancy and the quality and extent of the habitat for this species. The population is estimated to comprise about 900 mature individuals. Based on this information this species is listed as Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to southeastern Madagascar where it occurs from Taolagnaro to Farafangana.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:1529Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:7612
Number of Locations:7
Lower elevation limit (metres):1
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A widespread and common species in the southern rainforest. The population comprises about 900 mature individuals and is declining.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:900Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in lowland rainforest; the species occupies different habitat types in the forest but is most abundant and frequent in coastal areas where the substrate is white sand. Has been recorded from sea level up to 600 m.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on use of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss through clearance for shifting agriculture and logging, in addition almost all of the known sites around Taolagnaro are within the ilmenite exploitation zone.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Andohahela and Midongy National Park.

Citation: Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J. 2012. Dypsis scottiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T38563A2879553. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided