Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dypsis rivularis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ARECALES PALMAE

Scientific Name: Dypsis rivularis
Species Authority: (Jum. & H.Perrier) Beentje & J.Dransf.
Synonym(s):
Chrysalidocarpus rivularis Jum. & H.Perrier

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,v); C2a(i); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-12-17
Assessor(s): Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J.
Reviewer(s): Baker, W.J., Beentje, H.J. & Bachman, S., Baker, W.J. & Beentje, H.J.
Justification:
Known from seven localities between Daraina and Ankarafantsika in the northwest but the population is severely fragmented and the area of occupancy for this species is estimated to be only 457 km². Almost all of the known sites are not protected and are subject to clearance, reducing the quality and extent of the habitat and probably reducing the population which is now estimated as 100 mature individuals. Based on this information this species qualifies for listing as Endangered.
History:
1998 Endangered
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to northwest Madagascar where it occurs between Marovoay and Ambilobe.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total population is estimated to contain fewer than 100 individuals and is decreasing.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in riverine forest. The species frequently grows on stream edges, among boulders at altitudes between 100 and 700 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on use of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat loss through clearance for shifting agriculture and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Ankarafantsika and Manongarivo.

Citation: Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J. 2012. Dypsis rivularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided