Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dypsis oreophila 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Arecaceae

Scientific Name: Dypsis oreophila Beentje
Synonym(s):
Neodypsis gracilis Jum.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii); D1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-12-17
Assessor(s): Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J.
Reviewer(s): Baker, W.J., Beentje, H.J. & Bachman, S.
Justification:
Known from six widely separated areas between Andilamena and Tsaratanana; the species is estimated to occur in an area of occupancy of about 1,000 km² and the extent of occurrence is 19,830 km². Some sites are unprotected and they are subject to habitat loss due to forest clearance by local people for expanding agriculture and illegal mining. This practice reduces the quality of the habitat and possibly the number of mature individuals in the population. The population is estimated to number about 500 mature individuals. Based on this information this species qualifies for listing as Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the northern part of Madagascar, where it occurs between Andilamena and Tsaratanana.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:1000
Number of Locations:6
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A fairly scarce palm with about 500 individuals estimated throughout the distribution range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:500Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in lowland and montane forest, and is frequent in sites where the forest is mossy and the canopy is relatively low and slightly open. Occurs from 500 up to 1,700 m.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on uses of the species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by habitat loss, especially clearance for shifting agriculture and logging. The habitat is also impacted by illegal ruby mining operations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Marojejy, Tsaratanana and Makira.

Citation: Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J. 2012. Dypsis oreophila. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T38551A2877751. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided