Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dypsis decaryi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ARECALES PALMAE

Scientific Name: Dypsis decaryi
Species Authority: (Jum.) Beentje & J.Dransf.
Synonym(s):
Neodypsis decaryi Jum.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-12-17
Assessor(s): Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J.
Reviewer(s): Baker, W.J., Beentje, H.J. & Bachman, S., Baker, W.J. & Beentje, H.J.
Justification:
The population is estimated to number about 1,000 mature trees and the species is restricted to a small area in the southwest of Andohahela (Ranopiso). At one stage all seed being produced was being harvested for the international horticultural trade, however, since the listing of this species on CITES Appendix II the situation has probably improved. The leaves of the plant are also exploited for thatching but this may be less detrimental to the survival of the species. It is listed as Vulnerable based on the population size, but if there is any indication of a significant population decline the species would warrant listing in a higher threatened category.
History:
1998 Vulnerable
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Madagascar. Restricted to the transitional zone between humid and subarid forest on the western slopes of Andohahela, at the southern tip of the island. Recorded from 100 to 800 m.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Comprises a single subpopulation, estimated to be under a thousand mature individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in transitional forest in the extreme south of Madagascar, on steep midslopes or along seasonal riverbanks.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a widely grown horticultural plant and the leaves are used locally for thatching.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats are the collection of seed for the international horticultural trade and leaves are harvested for use in thatching.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in Andohahela National Park. The species is listed on CITES Appendix II under the name Neodypsis decaryi and the listing includes all parts including seeds.

Citation: Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J. 2012. Dypsis decaryi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided