Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyphophoenix elegans 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Arecaceae

Scientific Name: Cyphophoenix elegans (Brongn. & Gris) H.Wendl. ex Salomon
Synonym(s):
Kentia elegans Brongn. & Gris
Taxonomic Source(s): Pintaud, J.-C. and Baker, W.J. 2008. A revision of the palm genera (Arecaceae) of New Caledonia. Kew Bulletin 63(1): 61-73. doi: 10.1007/s12225-007-9009-3.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-09-30
Assessor(s): Amice, R., Canel, J., Ugolini, D., Butin, J., Fleurot, D., Garnier, D., Goxe, J., Henry, B., Lespes, A., Letocart, D., Letocart, I., Mercier, B., Tiavouane, J., Veillon, J.-M. & Warimavute, G.
Reviewer(s): Tanguy, V. & Hodel, D.R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Warimavute, G., Maura, J., Tanguy, V.
Justification:
Cyphophoenix elegans is a solitary, understory to emergent, tree palm endemic to New Caledonia. It is confined in the northeast of Grande Terre. Cyphophoenix elegans occurs in wet, often low, shrubby mountain forest on soils derived from schist rocks from 200-550 m asl. The population estimation is unknown but field observations report that the population is not abundant and comprises isolated individuals and there is no regeneration. It has an area of occupancy (AOO) and extent of occurrence (EOO) both equal to 28 km² with three locations. Therefore, considering the impact of frequent bushfires and the absence of regeneration on this small population, C. elegans is considered Endangered (EN) B1ab (iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) with a decline of the quality of habitat and number of mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Cyphophoenix elegans is an endemic tree palm of New Caledonia where it is known from three subpopulations that are confined to northeast Grande Terre in New Caledonia, north of Ouégoa (Haute Mayavetch, Col d'Amos and Rivière Parari)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:28Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:28
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:2Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):550
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population estimation is unknown but field observations report the population as not abundant with isolated individuals and a lack of regeneration.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:No
No. of subpopulations:3
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Cyphophoenix elegans occurs in wet, often low, shrubby mountain forest on soils derived from schist rocks from 200-550 m asl.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Seeds are collected for sale to the international horticultural trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats comes from the degradation of forest habitats caused by frequent bushfires in the region of Amos and possible impacts from invasive species: seed predation by rats, seedling destruction by deer, and habitat damage by pigs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Cyphophoenix elegans is protected by legislation in Province Nord and Province Sud but it does not occur in any protected area. It is recommended to inform the DSCGR (emergency services), responsible for the coordination of the firefighting effort about the presence of the species in the concerned areas. It is also suggested to promote its growing in nurseries, to integrate it in future green space planning and to raise awareness on this species amongst local stakeholders.

Citation: Amice, R., Canel, J., Ugolini, D., Butin, J., Fleurot, D., Garnier, D., Goxe, J., Henry, B., Lespes, A., Letocart, D., Letocart, I., Mercier, B., Tiavouane, J., Veillon, J.-M. & Warimavute, G. 2017. Cyphophoenix elegans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T38501A115776325. . Downloaded on 21 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided