Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryosophila kalbreyeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ARECALES PALMAE

Scientific Name: Cryosophila kalbreyeri
Species Authority: (Dammer ex Burret) Dahlgren
Synonym(s):
Acanthorhiza kalbreyeri Dammer ex Burret

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Evans, R.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ranging from eastern Panama to western Madalena, Colombia. The Colombian subpopulations have been divided into two subspecies, both of which are considered endangered by the Instituto de Investigacion de Recursos Biologicos Alexander von Humboldt. In remote, undisturbed areas the species remains relatively common.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A single-stemmed palm of lowland to submontane rainforest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of the original habitat has been converted for agriculture and the species has become rare or absent in places.

Citation: Evans, R. 1998. Cryosophila kalbreyeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided