Copernicia baileyana 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Copernicia baileyana
Species Authority: León
Common Name(s):
Spanish Guano dulce, Yareyón
Taxonomic Source(s): Govaerts, R., Dransfield, J., Zona, S.F, Hodel, D.R. and Henderson, A. 2011. World Checklist of Arecaceae. London Available at: (Accessed: 16th December 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Johnson, D.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Johnson, D. 1998. Copernicia baileyana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T38486A10116631. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided