Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bactris setulosa 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Bactris setulosa
Species Authority: Karsten
Synonym(s):
Bactris cuvaro H.Karst.
Bactris kalbreyeri Burret

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Henderson, A.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A widely occurring palm tree of rainforest up to 1,700 m.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Many areas are subject to forest clearance.

Citation: Henderson, A. 1998. Bactris setulosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T38432A10118960. . Downloaded on 28 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided