Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Capromyidae

Scientific Name: Capromys pilorides
Species Authority: (Say, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Desmarest's Hutia
Capromys acevedo (Arredondo, 1958)
Capromys gundlachius Varona, 1983
Isodon pilorides Say, 1822
Taxonomic Notes: Includes Macrocapromys acevedo and Capromys gundlachius.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Soy, J. & Silva, G.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its numerous large populations, adaptability to altered habitats, occurrence in numerous protected areas, relatively few threats, and because it is unlikely to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Desmarest's hutia is known from mainland Cuba and other islands within the Cuban archipelago, including the Isle of Youth and Archipiélago de las Doce Laqunas (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread throughout all of Cuba. It is apparently common; in some protected areas its density has reached 50/ha, and in some mangrove swamps it reaches 100/ha (Alvarez and Gonzalez 1991).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is primarily herbivorous. It is arboreal and prefers areas with caves and extensive root systems where it will hide (Soy pers. comm.). It is found in all types of habitats such as montane cloud forests, arid coastal semi-deserts, semi-deciduous forests, low, marshy areas and even in the mountains of eastern Cuba. This species can climb trees; however, it is more often found on the ground. The species lives in pairs in dense forests.

Its diet consists of leaves, fruit, bark, reptiles, insects and other small animals. The gestation period is between 110 to 140 days. After this time 1 to 6, but generally 2 fully developed young are born. These are nursed for about 153 days and become sexually mature at the age of 10 months. The life span of the species in captivity is up to 11 years (Alvarez and Gonzalez 1991; Poiez et al. 1992).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats exist for this species. The species is sometimes hunted.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in many protected areas in Cuba. The species is monitored in many of the areas where it occurs.

Citation: Soy, J. & Silva, G. 2008. Capromys pilorides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T3842A10116507. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided