Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dalbergia greveana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Dalbergia greveana Baillon
Synonym(s):
Dalbergia ambongoensis Baill.
Dalbergia eurybothrya Drake
Dalbergia ikopensis Jum.
Dalbergia isaloensis R.Vig.
Dalbergia myriabotrys Baker
Dalbergia perrieri Jum.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Du Puy, D.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Still widespread in western Madagascar, but population numbers have declined over the entire range.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in deciduous, seasonally dry forest and woodland up to 800 m.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Trees are sought after and selectively felled for the high-quality wood which forms the bulk of timber wood exports from western Madagascar.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some localities are protected in Ankarafantsika Nature Reserve and in Ankarana Special Reserve.

Citation: Du Puy, D. 1998. Dalbergia greveana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T38224A10106590. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided