Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Astrocaryum alatum
Species Authority: H.F.Loomis
Common Name(s):
Spanish Coquillo, Coquito

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Henderson, A.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Rainforest found along the Atlantic coast.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Nicaragua; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small palm tree common in the fragmented lowland rainforest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is the expansion of human habitation. It is possibly conspecific with A. alatum.

Citation: Henderson, A. 1998. Astrocaryum alatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T38197A10100875. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided