Jasminocereus thouarsii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Jasminocereus thouarsii
Species Authority: (F.A.C.Weber) Backeb.
Common Name(s):
English Candelabra Cactus
Cereus thouarsii F.A.C.Weber
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Three varieties were previously assessed in 2002 - var. delicatus E.Y.Dawson on Bartolomé, Santiago and Santa Cruz (VU D2), var. sclerocarpus (K.Schum.) Backeb. on Isabela and Fernandina (VU D2) and the typical var. thouarsii on Floreana, San Cristóbal and Santa María (VU D2). These varieties are not recognized by Hunt et al. (2006) and are hence no longer included here.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2005-09-16
Assessor(s): Kling, M. & Tye, A.
Reviewer(s): Goettsch, B.K. & Hilton-Taylor, C.
The species is wide ranging and protected. The only threat affecting the population (invasive goats) is localized and will hopefully be removed in the near future. Therefore Jasminocereus thouarsii is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Galápagos Islands (Ecuador), where it is widely distributed on six islands and some islets (Bartolomé, Fernandina, Floreana, Isabela, San Cristóbal, Santa Cruz, Santa María and Santiago). It grows from sea level up to 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Some of the subpopulations might be declining due to predation by introduced goats.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A large succulent tree found in dry forest. It flowers at night and is pollinated by bats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The fruits of this species are edible and are used to make a refreshing juice.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is affected in part of its range by predation by invasive goats but staff at the Charles Darwin Foundation are working to eradicate the invasives.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The whole range of the species is protected by the Galápagos National Park and Natural World Heritage Site. It is listed on CITES Appendix II and collecting is prohibited by the Government of Ecuador. Work to control and eradicate invasive species needs to continue.

Citation: Kling, M. & Tye, A. 2013. Jasminocereus thouarsii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T38087A2867879. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided