Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Premna tahitensis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Lamiales Verbenaceae

Scientific Name: Premna tahitensis
Species Authority: Schauer
Synonym(s):
Premna taitensis Schauer [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: This is an amended assessment to correct an error in the spelling of the species name (was "taitensis").

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 1998-01-02
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Florence, J.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1998 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A species which is only known from Tahiti. Subpopulations are stable and under no threat.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
French Polynesia (Society Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Florence, J. 2016. Premna tahitensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T37944A96549706. . Downloaded on 26 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided